Singapore Energy Storage Market Size and Share 2026 to 2033
Singapore Energy Storage Market Size, Share, Trends and Growth, by Segments Technology, Application, End-User, Capacity by 2026-2033
This Insights Includes The Most Up-To-Date Market Figures, Statistics & Data.
Singapore Energy Storage Market Statistics Insights
- The Singapore Energy Storage market generated a revenue of USD 0.81 Billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 3.09 Billion by 2033.
- The Singapore market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 18.24% during the forecast period (2026-2033).
- In terms of segment, Lithium-ion was the largest revenue-generating Technology in 2025, accounting for 55.56% of Singapore's overall revenue.
- Flow Battery is anticipated to be the fastest-growing Technology segment throughout the forecast period.
Related Key Insights
- Singapore represented 0.95% of the global Energy Storage market revenue in 2025.
- Globally, China is projected to remain the leading revenue-generating country by 2033.
- By region, Asia Pacific held the largest share of the global Energy Storage market, accounting for 35.00% of total revenue in 2025.
- Europe is expected to register the fastest growth among all regions during the forecast period ending 2033.
- Across the Asia Pacific market, China is projected to remain the highest revenue-generating country by 2033.
- India is expected to register the fastest growth within Asia Pacific, attaining a market value of USD 1.25 Billion by 2033.
Singapore Energy Storage Market By Technology 2020-2033 (USD Billion)
| By Technology | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | 2031 | 2032 | 2033 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lithium-ion | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.34 | 0.40 | 0.47 | 0.56 | 0.66 | 0.78 | 0.92 | 1.09 |
| Flow Battery | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.28 | 0.33 | 0.39 | 0.46 | 0.55 |
| Lead-acid | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.36 |
| Sodium-Sulfur | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.27 |
| Pumped Hydro Storage (PHS) | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.22 |
| Compressed Air Energy Storage (CAES) | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.18 |
| Flywheel | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.16 |
| Thermal Energy Storage (TES) | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.14 |
| Others | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.12 |
| Total | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.49 | 0.58 | 0.68 | 0.81 | 0.96 | 1.13 | 1.34 | 1.58 | 1.87 | 2.21 | 2.61 | 3.09 |

Singapore Energy Storage Market By Application 2020-2033 (USD Billion)
| By Application | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | 2031 | 2032 | 2033 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grid Services (Frequency Regulation, Peak Shaving, Black Start, Grid Congestion Relief) | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.28 | 0.33 | 0.39 | 0.46 | 0.55 | 0.64 | 0.76 | 0.90 | 1.07 | 1.26 |
| Commercial & Industrial (Demand Charge Management, Backup Power) | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.38 | 0.45 | 0.53 | 0.63 |
| Residential (Self-consumption, Backup Power) | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.30 | 0.36 | 0.42 |
| Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.27 | 0.31 |
| Off-grid Systems | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.25 |
| Data Centers | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.21 |
| Total | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.49 | 0.58 | 0.68 | 0.81 | 0.96 | 1.13 | 1.34 | 1.58 | 1.87 | 2.21 | 2.61 | 3.09 |

Singapore Energy Storage Market By End-User 2020-2033 (USD Billion)
| By End-User | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | 2031 | 2032 | 2033 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utilities | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.30 | 0.35 | 0.42 | 0.49 | 0.58 | 0.69 | 0.82 | 0.97 | 1.14 | 1.35 |
| Commercial | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.48 | 0.57 | 0.68 |
| Industrial | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.38 | 0.45 |
| Residential | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.34 |
| Transportation | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.27 |
| Total | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.49 | 0.58 | 0.68 | 0.81 | 0.96 | 1.13 | 1.34 | 1.58 | 1.87 | 2.21 | 2.61 | 3.09 |

Regional Growth Comparison - Energy Storage Market
| Region | CAGR (2020-2033) |
|---|---|
| Asia Pacific (fastest growing) | 0.29% |
| North America | -0.12% |
| Europe | -0.20% |
| Middle East & Africa | -0.55% |
| Latin America | -0.68% |

Singapore Energy Storage Market Report Scope
| Report Attributes | Report Details |
|---|---|
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Historical Year | 2020-2024 |
| Forecast Year | 2025 - 2033 |
| Market Size in 2025 | USD 0.81 Billion |
| Market Forecast in 2033 | USD 3.09 Billion |
| Growth Rate | 18.24% |
| Number of Pages | 250 |
| Key Trends |
|
| Segments Covered |
|

Singapore Energy Storage Market Author
Energy and Power
Seema Bhateja is a Manger Energy and Power Research Industry with 7+ years of experience in the Energy and Power Industry. She specializes in energy market intelligence, power generation analysis, renewable energy assessment, demand forecasting, competitive benchmarking, grid infrastructure evaluation, regulatory landscape analysis, market sizing, and investment trend analysis across conventional and clean energy sectors. Her research integrates industry expertise with data-driven methodologies to help organizations make strategic business decisions, identify emerging growth opportunities, optimize operational efficiency, anticipate evolving market trends, and strengthen their competitive positioning in the global energy and power market.