North America Energy Storage Market Size and Share 2026 to 2033

North America Energy Storage Market Size, Share, Trends and Growth, by Segments Technology, Application, End-User, Capacity by 2026-2033

Region: North America Updated: August 14, 2026 Base Year: 2025 Forecast Period: 2026-2033 Historical Period: 2020-2024 Format: PDF, Excel, PPT, Dashboard Author: Seema Bhateja
Buy Now

This Insights Includes The Most Up-To-Date Market Figures, Statistics & Data.

North America Energy Storage Market Statistics Insights

  • The North America Energy Storage market was valued at USD 25.50 Billion in 2025.
  • The market is expected to expand at a CAGR of 17.35% over the forecast period (2026-2033).
  • Among all segments, Lithium-ion accounted for the highest revenue within the Technology category in 2025, representing 31.33% of North America's revenue.
  • Flow Battery is projected to emerge as the fastest-growing Technology segment during the forecast period.
  • By country, United States is forecast to record the highest CAGR across the region throughout 2026-2033.
North America Energy Storage Market Size, Value & Y-o-Y Growth Chart 2020-2033

Related Key Insights

  • Asia Pacific held the largest share of the global Energy Storage market, contributing 35.0% of total revenue in 2025.
  • Regionally, Asia Pacific is forecast to maintain its market leadership in terms of revenue through 2033.
  • Europe is expected to register the highest regional growth rate and attain a market value of USD 10.50 Billion by 2033.

North America Energy Storage Market By Country 2020-2033 (USD Billion)

By Country20202021202220232024202520262027202820292030203120322033CAGR
United States8.9810.5412.3814.5317.0620.0423.5327.6232.4438.0944.7252.5261.6672.4117.42%
Canada1.511.772.072.432.843.333.904.575.366.287.368.6210.1011.8317.17%
Mexico0.971.141.331.551.822.132.492.923.413.994.675.476.407.4817.02%
Rest of North America0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00N/A
Total11.4513.4415.7718.5121.7325.5029.9235.1141.2148.3656.7566.6078.1691.7217.35%
Source: Reports Insights Consulting, Primary InterviewsReports Insights

North America Energy Storage Market By Technology 2020-2033 (USD Billion)

By Technology20202021202220232024202520262027202820292030203120322033
Lithium-ion4.054.755.586.547.689.0110.5812.4114.5717.1020.0623.5427.6332.42
Flow Battery2.022.382.793.273.844.515.296.207.288.5510.0311.7713.8116.21
Lead-acid1.351.581.862.182.563.003.524.144.855.706.697.859.2110.80
Sodium-Sulfur1.011.191.391.641.922.252.653.103.644.275.025.896.918.11
Pumped Hydro Storage (PHS)0.810.951.121.311.541.802.122.482.913.424.014.715.536.48
Compressed Air Energy Storage (CAES)0.670.790.931.091.281.501.762.072.432.853.343.924.605.40
Flywheel0.580.680.800.931.101.291.511.772.082.442.873.363.954.63
Thermal Energy Storage (TES)0.510.590.700.820.961.131.321.551.822.142.512.943.454.05
Others0.450.530.620.730.851.001.181.381.621.902.232.623.073.60
Total11.4513.4415.7718.5121.7325.5029.9235.1141.2148.3656.7566.6078.1691.72
Source: Reports Insights Consulting, Primary InterviewsReports Insights

North America Energy Storage Market By Application 2020-2033 (USD Billion)

By Application20202021202220232024202520262027202820292030203120322033
Grid Services (Frequency Regulation, Peak Shaving, Black Start, Grid Congestion Relief)4.685.496.447.568.8710.4112.2114.3316.8219.7423.1727.1931.9037.44
Commercial & Industrial (Demand Charge Management, Backup Power)2.342.743.223.784.435.206.117.178.419.8711.5813.5915.9518.72
Residential (Self-consumption, Backup Power)1.561.832.152.522.963.474.074.785.616.587.729.0610.6412.48
Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure1.171.371.611.892.222.603.053.584.204.935.796.797.979.36
Off-grid Systems0.931.101.291.511.772.082.442.873.363.954.635.436.387.48
Data Centers0.780.911.071.261.481.732.032.392.803.293.864.535.316.24
Total11.4513.4415.7718.5121.7325.5029.9235.1141.2148.3656.7566.6078.1691.72
Source: Reports Insights Consulting, Primary InterviewsReports Insights

North America Energy Storage Market By End-User 2020-2033 (USD Billion)

By End-User20202021202220232024202520262027202820292030203120322033
Utilities5.025.896.918.119.5211.1713.1115.3818.0521.1824.8629.1734.2340.17
Commercial2.512.943.454.054.765.586.557.699.0210.5912.4314.5917.1220.09
Industrial1.671.962.302.703.173.724.375.136.027.068.299.7211.4113.39
Residential1.251.471.732.032.382.793.283.844.515.306.217.298.5610.04
Transportation1.001.181.381.621.902.232.623.073.614.234.975.836.848.03
Total11.4513.4415.7718.5121.7325.5029.9235.1141.2148.3656.7566.6078.1691.72
Source: Reports Insights Consulting, Primary InterviewsReports Insights
Report Attributes Report Details
Base Year2025
Historical Year2020-2024
Forecast Year2025 - 2033
Market Size in 2025USD 25.50 Billion
Market Forecast in 2033USD 91.72 Billion
Growth Rate17.35%
Number of Pages250
Key Trends
Segments Covered
  • By Technology: Lithium-ion, Flow Battery, Lead-acid, Sodium-Sulfur, Pumped Hydro Storage (PHS), Compressed Air Energy Storage (CAES), Flywheel, Thermal Energy Storage (TES), Others
  • By Application: Grid Services (Frequency Regulation, Peak Shaving, Black Start, Grid Congestion Relief), Commercial & Industrial (Demand Charge Management, Backup Power), Residential (Self-consumption, Backup Power), Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure, Off-grid Systems, Data Centers
  • By End-User: Utilities, Commercial, Industrial, Residential, Transportation
  • By Capacity: Front-of-the-Meter (Utility-scale), Behind-the-Meter (Small-scale, Medium-scale, Large-scale)
Source: Reports Insights Consulting, Primary InterviewsReports Insights
S

Seema Bhateja

Energy and Power

Seema Bhateja is a Manger Energy and Power Research Industry with 7+ years of experience in the Energy and Power Industry. She specializes in energy market intelligence, power generation analysis, renewable energy assessment, demand forecasting, competitive benchmarking, grid infrastructure evaluation, regulatory landscape analysis, market sizing, and investment trend analysis across conventional and clean energy sectors. Her research integrates industry expertise with data-driven methodologies to help organizations make strategic business decisions, identify emerging growth opportunities, optimize operational efficiency, anticipate evolving market trends, and strengthen their competitive positioning in the global energy and power market.

Our Clients

Abbott SNF Mitsubishi Corporation Pilot Chemical Company Sunstar Global H Sulphur Louis Vuitton Brother Industries Airboss Defence Group UBS Securities Panasonic Corporation WEH Dexerials Corporation Kyocera Corporation BASF KAI Corporation Animal Care Group University of Fukui
Select License
: $2880 $4114
: $3880 $5543
: $4880 $6971
Buy Now

Secure SSL Encrypted

Reports Insights

Customize your report by selecting standalone sections, regional analyses, or detailed country-level insights. Contact our experts to receive a tailored solution at exclusive pricing.

Share Chart

Single User