Latin America Blockchain Technology Market Size and Share 2026 to 2033

Latin America Blockchain Technology Market Size, Share, Trends and Growth, by Segments Component, Type, Application, Industry Vertical by 2026-2033

Region: Latin America Updated: August 11, 2026 Base Year: 2025 Forecast Period: 2026-2033 Historical Period: 2020-2024 Format: PDF, Excel, PPT, Dashboard Author: Vigneshwaran Mahadik
Buy Now

This Insights Includes The Most Up-To-Date Market Figures, Statistics & Data.

Latin America Blockchain Technology Market Statistics Insights

  • The Latin America Blockchain Technology market was valued at USD 4.67 Billion in 2025.
  • The market is expected to expand at a CAGR of 31.78% over the forecast period (2026-2033).
  • Among all segments, Platform accounted for the highest revenue within the Component category in 2025.
  • Smart Contracts is projected to emerge as the fastest-growing Application segment during the forecast period.
  • By country, Brazil is forecast to record the highest CAGR across the region throughout 2026-2033.
Latin America Blockchain Technology Market Size, Value & Y-o-Y Growth Chart 2020-2033

Related Key Insights

  • Asia Pacific held the largest share of the global Blockchain Technology market, contributing 42.46% of total revenue in 2025.
  • Regionally, Asia Pacific is forecast to maintain its market leadership in terms of revenue through 2033.
  • Asia Pacific is expected to register the highest regional growth rate and attain a market value of USD 441.50 Billion by 2033.

Latin America Blockchain Technology Market By Country 2020-2033 (USD Billion)

By Country20202021202220232024202520262027202820292030203120322033CAGR
Brazil0.680.901.191.572.072.743.614.776.308.3210.9914.5019.1525.2832.03%
Argentina0.280.370.490.640.841.101.451.902.503.284.315.677.449.7731.34%
Chile0.210.280.370.480.630.831.091.441.892.493.274.305.667.4331.49%
Rest of Latin America0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00N/A
Total1.171.552.042.693.544.676.168.1210.6914.0918.5724.4732.2442.4831.78%
Source: Reports Insights Consulting, Primary InterviewsReports Insights

Latin America Blockchain Technology Market By Component 2020-2033 (USD Billion)

By Component20202021202220232024202520262027202820292030203120322033
Platform0.781.031.361.792.363.114.115.417.139.4012.3816.3221.5028.32
Services0.390.520.680.901.181.562.052.703.564.706.198.1610.7514.16
Total1.171.552.042.693.544.676.168.1210.6914.0918.5724.4732.2442.48
Source: Reports Insights Consulting, Primary InterviewsReports Insights

Latin America Blockchain Technology Market By Type 2020-2033 (USD Billion)

By Type20202021202220232024202520262027202820292030203120322033
Public Blockchain0.560.740.981.291.702.242.963.905.136.778.9111.7515.4820.39
Private Blockchain0.280.370.490.650.851.121.481.952.573.384.465.877.7410.20
Hybrid Blockchain0.190.250.330.430.570.750.991.301.712.262.973.925.166.80
Consortium Blockchain0.140.190.240.320.430.560.740.971.281.692.232.943.875.10
Total1.171.552.042.693.544.676.168.1210.6914.0918.5724.4732.2442.48
Source: Reports Insights Consulting, Primary InterviewsReports Insights

Latin America Blockchain Technology Market By Application 2020-2033 (USD Billion)

By Application20202021202220232024202520262027202820292030203120322033
Digital Identity0.480.630.831.101.451.912.513.314.375.757.589.9913.1617.34
Payments0.240.320.420.550.720.951.261.662.182.883.794.996.588.67
Smart Contracts0.160.210.280.370.480.640.841.101.461.922.533.334.395.78
Supply Chain Management0.120.160.210.270.360.480.630.831.091.441.892.503.294.33
Exchanges0.100.130.170.220.290.380.500.660.871.151.522.002.633.47
Others (e.g., Voting, Healthcare, Media & Entertainment)0.080.110.140.180.240.320.420.550.730.961.261.662.192.89
Total1.171.552.042.693.544.676.168.1210.6914.0918.5724.4732.2442.48
Source: Reports Insights Consulting, Primary InterviewsReports Insights
Report Attributes Report Details
Base Year2025
Historical Year2020-2024
Forecast Year2025 - 2033
Market Size in 2025USD 4.67 Billion
Market Forecast in 2033USD 42.48 Billion
Growth Rate31.78%
Number of Pages255
Key Trends
Segments Covered
  • By Component: Platform, Services
  • By Type: Public Blockchain, Private Blockchain, Hybrid Blockchain, Consortium Blockchain
  • By Application: Digital Identity, Payments, Smart Contracts, Supply Chain Management, Exchanges, Others (e.g., Voting, Healthcare, Media & Entertainment)
  • By Industry Vertical: Banking, Financial Services, & Insurance (BFSI), IT & Telecommunications, Government & Public Sector, Retail & E-commerce, Healthcare & Life Sciences, Manufacturing, Media & Entertainment, Real Estate, Transportation & Logistics, Others (e.g., Energy & Utilities, Automotive)
Source: Reports Insights Consulting, Primary InterviewsReports Insights
V

Vigneshwaran Mahadik

IT And Telecommunications

Vigneshwaran Mahadik is a Senior Analyst IT and Telecommunications Research with over 6+ years of experience in the IT and Telecommunications Industry. He specializes in technology market intelligence, digital transformation analysis, cloud computing trends, telecom infrastructure assessment, competitive benchmarking, market sizing, demand forecasting, and emerging technology evaluation across enterprise and communication ecosystems. His research combines comprehensive industry analysis with data-driven methodologies to help organizations make strategic business decisions, identify new growth opportunities, optimize operational strategies, anticipate evolving market trends, and strengthen their competitive positioning in the global IT and telecommunications landscape.

Our Clients

Abbott SNF Mitsubishi Corporation Pilot Chemical Company Sunstar Global H Sulphur Louis Vuitton Brother Industries Airboss Defence Group UBS Securities Panasonic Corporation WEH Dexerials Corporation Kyocera Corporation BASF KAI Corporation Animal Care Group University of Fukui
Select License
: $2880 $4114
: $3880 $5543
: $4880 $6971
Buy Now

Secure SSL Encrypted

Reports Insights

Customize your report by selecting standalone sections, regional analyses, or detailed country-level insights. Contact our experts to receive a tailored solution at exclusive pricing.

Related Reports

Share Chart

Single User